Standard

Dancesport World Standard Champions

The best ballroom dancers in the world. This is a list of the winners of the World Standard Championships from years past to today.

International Style Standard consists of these five dances: Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Foxtrot, and Quickstep.

Professional Standard World Champions
Year Couple Country
2011 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2010 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2009 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2008 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2007 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2006 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2005 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2004 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry England
2003 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry England
2002 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry England
2001 Luca & Loraine Baricchi England
2000 Augusto Schiavo & Caterina Arzenton Italy
1999 Luca & Loraine Baricchi England
1998 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1997 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1996 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1995 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1994 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1993 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1992 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1991 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1990 Marcus & Karen Hilton England
1989 John Wood & Anne Lewis England
1988 Stephen & Lindsey Hillier England
1987 Stephen & Lindsey Hillier England
1986 Stephen & Lindsey Hillier England
1985 Michael & Vicky Barr England
1984 Michael & Vicky Barr England
1983 Michael & Vicky Barr England
1982 Michael & Vicky Barr England
1981 Michael & Vicky Barr England
1980 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1979 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1978 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1977 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1976 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1975 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1974 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1973 Richard & Janet Gleave England
1972 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton England
1971 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton England
1970 Peter Eggleton & Brenda Winslade England
1969 Peter Eggleton & Brenda Winslade England
1968 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1967 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1966 Peter Eggleton & Brenda Winslade England
1965 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1964 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1963 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1962 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1961 Harry Smith-Hampshire & Doreen Casey England
1960 Bill & Bobbie Irvine Scotland
1959 Desmond Ellison & Brenda Winslade England
1950 Bob Henderson & Eileen Henshall England
1949 Bob Henderson & Eileen Henshall England
1948 Bob Henderson & Eileen Henshall England
1947 Victor Barret & Doreen Freeman England
 n/a (No championships 1940-1946) n/a
1939 Arthur Norton & Pat Eaton England
1938 Arthur Norton & Pat Eaton England
1937 Arthur Norton & Pat Eaton England
1936 Marcel & Mme Chapoul France
1935 Marcel & Mme Chapoul France
1934 Marcel & Mme Chapoul France
1933 Sydney Stern & Mae Walmsey England
1932 Marcel & Mme Chapoul France
1931 Arthur Milner & Norma Cave England
1930 Maxwell Stewart & Pat Sykes England
1929 Herbert Jenull & Gerti Hepprich England
1928 Maxwell Stewart & Pat Sykes England
1927 Edward Blunt & Doris Germai England
1926 Maxwell Stewart & Pat Sykes England
1925 Henri Catalan & (unknown) Spain
1924 Maxwell Stewart & Barbara Miles England
1923 Maxwell Stewart & Barbara Miles England
1922 Victor Sylvester & Phylis Clark England