Professional Standard

Blackpool Professional Standard Champions

Professional Ballroom champions in Standard (aka Modern) from the prestigious Blackpool competitions.

International Style Standard consists of these five dances: Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Foxtrot, and Quickstep.

Professional Standard Blackpool Champions
Year Couple Country
2016 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2015 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2014 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2013 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2012 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2011 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2010 Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova USA
2009 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2008 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2007 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2006 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2005 Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton England
2004 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry England
2003 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry England
2002 Augusto Schiavo & Lyn Marriner Italy
2001 Luca & Loraine Baricchi England
2000 Luca & Loraine Baricchi England
1999 Luca & Loraine Baricchi England
1998 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1997 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1996 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1995 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1994 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1993 John Wood & Anne Lewis Esher
1992 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1991 John Wood & Anne Lewis Esher
1990 Marcus & Karen Hilton Rochdale
1989 John Wood & Anne Lewis Esher
1988 Stephen & Lindsey Hillier Buckhurst Hill
1987 Stephen & Lindsey Hillier Buckhurst Hill
1986 Stephen & Lindsey Hillier Buckhurst Hill
1985 Michael & Vicky Barr Chalfont St Peter
1984 Michael & Vicky Barr Chalfont St Peter
1983 Michael & Vicky Barr Chalfont St Peter
1982 Michael & Vicky Barr Chalfont St Peter
1981 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1980 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1979 Michael & Vicky Barr Rickmansworth
1978 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1977 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1976 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1975 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1974 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1973 Richard & Janet Gleave Windsor
1972 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton Adlestone
1971 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton Adlestone
1970 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton Adlestone
1969 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton Adlestone
1968 Peter Eggleton & Brenda Winslade London
1967 Peter Eggleton & Brenda Winslade London
1966 Bill & Bobbie Irvine London
1965 Peter Eggleton & Brenda Winslade London
1964 Bill & Bobbie Irvine London
1963 Bill & Bobbie Irvine London
1962 Bill & Bobbie Irvine London
1961 Harry Smith-Hampshire & Doreen Casey London
1960 Harry Smith-Hampshire & Doreen Casey London
1959 Harry Smith-Hampshire & Doreen Casey London
1958 Sonny Binick & Sally Brock London
1957 Sonny Binick & Sally Brock London
1956 Alf Davies & Julie Reaby London
1955 Sonny Binick & Sally Brock London
1954 [Tie between:]
Tie: Alf Davies & Julie Reaby Australia
Tie: Sonny Binick & Sally Brock London
1953 Sonny Binick & Joyce Hayward London
1952 Len Scrivener & Nellie Duggan London
1951 Len Scrivener & Nellie Duggan London
1950 Len Scrivener & Nellie Duggan London
1949 Wally Fryer & Vi Barnes London
1948 Wally Fryer & Vi Barnes London
1947 [Tie between:]
Tie: Wally Fryer & Vi Barnes London
Tie: John Wells & Miss Renee Sissons London
1946 Charles Thiebault & Doreen Beahan London
1945 (Suspended due to war)
1944 (Suspended due to war)
1943 (Suspended due to war)
1942 (Suspended due to war)
1941 (Suspended due to war)
1940 S. Lee & V. Dunham London
1939 Timmy Palmer & Ella Spowart London
1938 Cyril Farmer & Adele Roscoe London
1937 Cyril Farmer & Adele Roscoe Leeds
1936 Henry Jacques & Mavis Deeming London
1935 Henry Jacques & Mavis Deeming London
1934 Henry Jacques & Mavis Deeming London
1933 Timmy Palmer & Edna Deane London
1932 Timmy Palmer & K. Price London
1931 Maxwell Stewart & Pat Sykes London