Amateur Standard

Blackpool Amateur Standard Champions

Amateur Ballroom champions in Standard (aka Modern) from the prestigious Blackpool competitions.

International Style Standard consists of these five dances: Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Foxtrot, and Quickstep.

Amateur Standard Blackpool Champions
Year Couple Country
2016 Sergiu Rusu & Dorota Rusu (aka Makar) Poland
2015 Sergiu Rusu & Dorota Rusu (aka Makar) Poland
2014 Marek Kosaty & Paulina Glazik Poland
2013 Marek Kosaty & Paulina Glazik Poland
2012 Emanuel Valeri & Tania Kehlet Denmark
2011 Andrea Ghigiarelli & Sara Andracchio Italy
2010 Andrea Ghigiarelli & Sara Andracchio Italy
2009 Andrea Ghigiarelli & Sara Andracchio Italy
2008 Paolo Bosco & Silvia Pitton Italy
2007 Arunas Bizokas & Edita Daniute Lithuania
2006 Domenico Soale & Gioia Cerasoli Italy
2005 Domenico Soale & Gioia Cerasoli Italy
2004 Domenico Soale & Gioia Cerasoli Italy
2003 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2002 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
2001 Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones England
2000 Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones England
1999 William Pino & Alessandra Bucciarelli Italy
1998 Alan & Donna Shingler England
1997 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry London
1996 Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry London
1995 Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton High Wycombe
1994 Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton High Wycombe
1993 Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton High Wycombe
1992 Augusto Schiavo & Caterina Arzenton Italy
1991 Augusto Schiavo & Caterina Arzenton Italy
1990 Stephen Hannah & Lorraine Heeks Forest Hill
1989 Andrew Sinkinson & Lorraine Barry Southport
1988 Andrew Sinkinson & Lorraine Barry Southport
1987 Andrew Sinkinson & Lorraine Barry Southport
1986 Oliver & Martina Wessel-Therhorn Germany
1985 Glenn Weiss & Gillian Thickett Denmark
1984 John Wood & Heather Stuart London
1983 John Wood & Heather Stuart London
1982 Max-Ulrich Busch & Renate Hilgert Germany
1981 Kenny Welsh & Kathy Gilmartin Worcester Park
1980 Hans Henrik & Anne Laxholm Denmark
1979 Stephen Hillier & Lindsay Tate London
1978 Stephen Hillier & Lindsay Tate London
1977 Greg Smith & Marion Alleyne Australia
1976 John & Carol Kimmins Australia
1975 Frank & Linda Venables Chipperfield
1974 Peter Maxwell & Lynn Harman London
1973 Michael Barr & Vicky Green Harrow
1972 Michael Barr & Vicky Green Harrow
1971 Byron Charlton & Maureen Alexander Derby
1970 Richard Gleave & Janet Wade Slough
1969 Richard Gleave & Janet Wade Slough
1968 Richard Gleave & Janet Wade Slough
1967 M Higgins & J Hunt London
1966 George Coad & Pat Thompson Melling
1965 George Coad & Pat Thompson Melling
1964 George Coad & Pat Thompson Melling
1963 John & Betty Westley London
1962 Len Armstrong & Elaine Welch Harrow
1961 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton Shepperton
1960 Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton Walton-on-Thames
1959 Eric Donaldson & Edna Barnett London
1958 Eric Donaldson & Edna Barnett London
1957 Dennis Udell & Joyce Brampton
1956 Dennis Udell & Joyce Brampton
1955 Sammy Harris & Pearl Rudd London
1954 [Tie between:]
Tie: Harry Lewty & Irene Lewty Manchester
Tie: Sammy Harris & Pearl Rudd London
1953 Eric Lashbrooke & Sheila Wilkinson London
1952 [Tie between:]
Tie: Jimmy Cullip & Olive Brown
Tie: Eric Lashbrooke & Sheila Wilkinson London
1951 Jimmy Cullip & Olive Brown London
1950 Harry Smith-Hampshire & Doreen Casey Blackpool
1949 Harry Smith-Hampshire & B Lewis Blackpool
1948 S A Perkin & D Prate Stoke-on-Trent
1947 J Letts & J Letts London
1946 F Morrison & E Lawless Blackpool
1945 (Suspended due to war)
1944 (Suspended due to war)
1943 (Suspended due to war)
1942 (Suspended due to war)
1941 (Suspended due to war)
1940 Bob Stanley Renee Peat Sheffield
1939 Bobby Israel & Mrs E Browne London
1938 Bobby Israel & Mrs E Browne London
1937 John Wells & Renee Sissons London
1936 John Wells & Renee Sissons London
1935 John Wells & Renee Sissons London
1934 John Wells & Vera Dunham London
1933 Bob Stanley & Eva Shortland Sheffield
1932 John Wells & Renee Sissons London
1931 James Pike & Viola Ford London