Amateur Latin

Blackpool Amateur Latin Champions

The best Amateur Latin dancers in the world. This is a list of the winners of the Blackpool Amateur Latin Championships from years past to today.

International Style Latin consists of the following five dances: Cha Cha, Samba, Rumba, Paso Doble, and Jive.

Amateur Latin Blackpool Champions
Year Couple Country
2016 Morten Löwe & Roselina Doneva Denmark
2015 Nikita Brovko & Olga Urumova Russia
2014 Troels Bager & Ina Ivanova Jeliazkova Denmark
2013 Troels Bager & Ina Ivanova Jeliazkova Denmark
2012 Neil Jones & Ekaterina Jones (aka Sokolova) England
2011 Jurij Batageli & Jagoda Strukeli Slovenia
2010 Zoran Plohl & Tatsiana Lahvinovich Croatia
2009 Stefano Di Filippo & Anna Melnikova Italy
2008 Angelo Madonia & Jelena Samuilova Latvia
2007 Maurizio Vescovo & Melinda ToRoKgyoRgy Hungary
2006 Peter Stokkebroe & Kristina Juel-Stokkebroe Denmark
2005 Riccardo Cocchi & Joanne Wilkinson Italy
2004 Franco Formica & Oksana Nikiforova Germany
2003 Franco Formica & Oksana Nikiforova Germany
2002 Franco Formica & Oksana Nikiforova Germany
2001 Andrej Skufca & Katarina Venturini Slovenia
2000 Slavik Kryklyvyy & Joanna Leunis Belgium
1999 Matthew & Nicole Cutler England
1998 Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater South Africa
1997 Matthew & Nicole Cutler London
1996 Ralf Mueller & Olga Mueller-Omeltchenko Germany
1995 Louis van Amstel & Julie Fryer Holland
1994 Paul Green & Karen Rufus Australia
1993 Paul Killick & Inga Haas Germany
1992 Bryan Watson & Claudia Leoni Italy
1991 Bryan Watson & Claudia Leoni Italy
1990 Hans Galke & Bianca Schreiber Germany
1989 Jason Gilkison & Peta Roby Australia
1988 Knut Saeborg & Tone Nyhagen Norway
1987 Martin Lamb & Alison Bray London
1986 Horst Beer & Andrea Lankenau Germany
1985 Horst Beer & Andrea Lankenau Germany
1984 Colin James & Lene Mikkelsen Denmark
1983 Marcus Hilton & Karen Johnstone Rochdale
1982 Marcus Hilton & Karen Johnstone Rochdale
1981 Donnie Burns & Gaynor Fairweather Scotland
1980 Donnie Burns & Gaynor Fairweather Scotland
1979 David Sycamore & Denise Weavers Morden
1978 David Sycamore & Denise Weavers Morden
1977 Mr & Mrs Clifton Cheshunt
1976 Espen & Kirsten Salberg Norway
1975 Ian & Ruth Walker Bath
1974 Peter Maxwell & Lynn Harman London
1973 Alan & Hazel Fletcher London
1972 Alan & Hazel Fletcher London
1971 Stan Shippey & Iris Kane Stockton
1970 Peter Neubeck & Hanni Kaufmann Germany
1969 R Root & F Spires Boreham Wood
1968 D Douglas & J Barb Southall
1967 B Conway & E Hislop
1966 Peter Davis & Gwen Sales London
1965 Peter Davis & Gwen Sales London
1964 Robert Taylor & Anita Gent